See five great views of autumn leaves in Jozankei by bus

See five great views of autumn leaves in Jozankei by bus

 

If you want to see crimson leaves in fall, Jozankei is one of the best places to go.
Here are five places in Jozankei, located in Shikotsu-Toya National Park, with spectacular views of colorful leaves.
This autumn, there are buses running to each of the five major leaf viewing spots in the area.
There is also a guided tour bus. Even if you come by car, you can use this to ensure you enjoy the colors to the full.
Take the bus to five major viewing spots!

Buses for five major crimson leaf views in Jozankei

Booking and departures for all buses is at Jozankei Tourist Information Center

Koyo Kappa Bus
(Guided tour bus)
10/1(Fri) 10/21(Thu)
Hoheikyo Dam Bus
(Electric bus, round trip)
10/1(Fri) 10/24(Sun)
Koyo Gondola Bus
(Sapporo Kokusai Ski Resort, round trip)
10/2(Sat) 10/17((Sun)
Jozankei Farm free shuttle bus 10/1(Fri) 10/21(Thu)
* Please note that buses may be delayed or canceled due to weather or traffic conditions
the five major autumn leaf views in Jozankei

Introduction to five major autumn leaf views in Jozankei

AREA1Jozankei Onsen Area

The spectacular colors of the leaves in Jozankei reflect the variations in temperature across the valley due to its wide rocky surfaces and the river that flows abundantly through it.You can see gorgeous views of the valley and the deep national forest from the hot springs town, with beautiful bridges dotted around. The reflections of the crimson leaves on the surface of the water are stunning. Indulge yourself in a walk along the natural path from the Futami Suspension Bridge, swathed in red leaves.

AccessKoyo Kappa Bus(Guided tour bus)

Local volunteer guides show you stunning views of autumn leaves in Jozankei that are not widely known to outsiders.Along the way, you can stop by Hakkenzan Winery and buy fresh autumn fruit from a farm outlet.

  • Operation period10/1/2021(Fri)~10/21/2021(Thu)
  • Bus departures9:15 AM, 11:15 AM, 1:15 PM, 3:15PM (4 buses daily)
  • Journey timeApprox. 1 hour
  • Bus capacity45 passengers(Operates with half the capacity as usual to prevent infectious diseases)
  • PricePrice: 500 yen per seat (Adult, child same fare)
  • ReservationsSeats are allocated on a first come/first served basis on the day.
  • Bus typeTour bus seating 45 passengers.
Koyo Kappa Bus Details

AREA2Hoheikyo Dam

Hoheikyo is one of the leading fall leaf viewing areas in Japan, and is especially popular with overseas tourists.Here you can take in wonderful views of Lake Jozan and Senjoiwa interwoven with majestic nature, along with the best example of an arch dam in Hokkaido. This has been selected as one of the “Top 100 Forest Water Sources” (Suigen no mori) and “Top 100 Dam Lakes” (Damuko) in Japan

AccessHoheikyo Dam Liner (For Hoheikyo Hybrid Electric bus stop)
  • Operation period10/1/2021 (Fri) - 10/24/2021 (Sun)
  • Ticket sales50 Dam Liner round trip tickets available per bus(Operates with less capacity as usual to prevent infectious diseases.) Hoheikyo Hybrid Electric bus ticket is available and you should get one before you take Dam Liner.
  • Bus departuresAs follows(On the return trip, please take the same bus you took on the outward trip.)
  • Price

    Free for the person who buys the Hybrid Electric bus ticket at Jozankei tourist information center.

  • ReservationsSeats are allocated on a first come/first served basis on the day.
  • Bus type(Scheduled bus capacity: 24 seated, 26 standing)

Timetable

Outward journey

  Buses depart from Jozankei Tourist Information Center   Arriving at Hoheikyo Dam car park
Bus1 9:30 9:45
Bus2 10:30 10:45
Bus3 12:30 12:45
Bus4 13:50 14:05

Inbound journey

  Buses depart from Hoheikyo Dam car park   Arriving at Jozankei Tourist Information Center
Bus1 11:15 11:30
Bus2 12:50 13:05
Bus3 14:15 14:30
Bus4 15:15 15:30

AREA3Sapporo Kokusai Ski Resort

A popular leaf viewing spot recently highlighted on Hokkaido TV. The 8-person ski gondolas run during the leaf viewing season and take you up to the summit, where you get amazing views out over Ishikari Bay.There is also a panoramic observation platform at the summit station.

Koyo Gondola information

  • Operation period9/25/2021(Sat) - 10/17/2021 (Sun)
  • Round-tripAdult round-trip: 1,200 yen
  • Bus departures9:30AM - 3:30PM (Boarding for the last gondola is at 3:00PM)
  • Please notePlease be aware that the service may not run in bad weather.
  • ContactSapporo Kokusai Ski Resort 011-598-4511 (9:00AM - 5:00PM)
AccessKoyo Gondola Liner (Sapporo Kokusai Ski Resort)
  • Operation period10/2/2021(Sat) - 10/17/2021 (Sun)
  • Bus capacity45 passengers
  • Bus departuresAs follows(On the return trip, please take the same bus you took on the outward trip.)
  • Price

    These two kind of tickets are available
    1) Round trip bus ticket = 1,000 yen per person (Adults. Children half price)

    2) Koyo Gondola round trip + bus round trip combined ticket
= 2,000 yen per person (Adults only)

  • ReservationsSeats are allocated on a first come/first served basis on the day.
  • Bus typeTour bus seating 45 passengers.

Timetable

Outward journey

  Buses depart from Jozankei Tourist Information Center   Arriving at Sapporo Kokusai Ski Resort
Bus1 9:10 9:40
Bus2 11:35 12:05
Bus3 14:00 14:30

Inbound journey

  Buses depart from Sapporo Kokusai Ski Resort   Arriving at Jozankei Tourist Information Center
Bus1 10:55 11:25
Bus2 13:20 13:50
Bus3 15:45 16:15

* On the return trip, please take the same bus you took on the outward trip.

Jozankei Farm

AREA4Jozankei Farm

The first authentic “Orchard” in Japan.This is a fruit theme park where you can enjoy trekking and zip lining as well as fruit picking.There is a viewing terrace with 360 degree views of crimson leaves, as well as original dishes made with home grown fruit and vegetables for you to sample. A feast for the eyes as well as the stomach!

AccessJozankei Farm free shuttle bus
  • Operation period10/1/2021(Fri)~10/21/2021(Thu)
  • Bus departures10:00~16:00(Please request your outward bus until 15:00)
  • Operation intervalEvery 30minutes approximately(You need to request at Jozankei tourist information center)
  • Bus capacityBus capacity: 5 people
  • PriceFree
  • Bus typeLarge minivan

AREA5Hakkenzan area

About 5km from Jozankei onsen toward Sapporo, Hakkenzan Area is next to Koganeyu onsen. Mt. Hakkenzan features eight steep rocky peakes as you see. A winery, a horseback riding club, and orchards are gathering at the foot of Mt. Hakkenzan. I’m sure you’ll enjoy stunning panoramic views of the autumn leaves from the summit of Mt. Hakkenzan (altitude 498m)

AccessJotetsu Bus service: Kappa Liner
(Sapporo Bus Terminal ⇔ Hakkenzan ⇔ Jozankei Onsen)
  • Operation period5/1/2021 (Fri) - 10/31/2021 (Sun)
  • Bus departuresAs follows
  • Bus capacityEach bus has 45 seats(advance booking required)
  • Price

    1) Sapporo Station → Hakkenzan = 710 yen
    2) Jozankei → Hakkenzan = 410 yen

  • Reservations

    Advance booking is required.
⇒ Jotetsu Bus Kawazoe Office 0120-737-109

  • Bus typeTour bus seating 45 passengers.
  • URLClick here for details

Timetable

Outward journey

Bus 1 Bus 2
Sapporo Station 10:00 14:00
1 Hakkenzan minamiguchi 10:44 14:44
2 Hakkenzan chuoguchi 10:45 14:45
Jozankei Approx. 60 min from Sapporo Station Approx. 60 min from Sapporo Station
Hoheikyo onsen Approx. 70 min from Sapporo Station Approx. 70 min from Sapporo Station

You can scroll horizontally.

Inbound journey

Bus 1
Hoheikyo onsen 12:24
Jozankei 12:30
2 Hakkenzan chuoguchi 12:49
1 Hakkenzan minamiguchi 12:50
Sapporo Station Approx. 60 min from Jozankei

You can scroll horizontally.

Nearby facilities include

1Toyama Fureai Orchard

2Hakkenzan Orchard, Hakkenzan Winery, Wild Mustang’s

Access to Jozankei

Access to Jozankei
Access from your current location

Jozankei Tourist Information Center Facebook

+